A core Indaba value is Masakhane (We Build Together) and this is reflected in the group of people who dedicate their time throughout the year to sustain the work of Strengthening African Machine Learning. All email addresses are @deeplearningindaba.com. This is the incredible set of people who form the organising committees for our 2023 activities.


Indaba 2023 in Ghana

General Chairs

gc@

  • Amal Rannen-Triki
  • Avishkar Bhoopchand
  • Delali Agbenyegah

Programme Committee

pc@

  • Kathleen Siminyu (Chair)
  • Girmaw Abebe Tadesse
  • Jerry Fadugba
  • Kale-ab Tessera
  • Bruno Ssekiwere
  • Aisha Alaagib Alryeh
  • Aya Salama
  • Zakia Mustafa
  • Muthoni Wanyoike
  • Daphne Tatenda Machangara
  • Stephen Fashoto
  • Saphir Volviane Mfogo

Sponsorship Committee

sponsorship@

  • Emily Muller (Chair)
  • Yassine Yaakoubi
  • Aisha Alaagib
  • Ulrich Paquet
  • Bruno Ssekiwere
  • Refiloe Shabe
  • Michael Young

Publications Committee

publications@

  • Vukosi Marivate (Chair)
  • Albert Njoroge Kahira
  • Bruno Ssekiwere
  • Abiodun Modupe
  • Ulrich Paquet
  • Aya Salama
  • Shreya Pandit
  • Asare Dorcas

Accessibility Safety and Inclusion

  • Salomey Osei (Chair)
  • Naome Etori
  • Berthine Nyunda Mpinda
  • Oluwabukola Grace Adegboro
  • Enoch Nunekpeku
  • Daniel Ajisafe

Special Advisory Committee

  • Shakir Mohamed
  • Ulrich Paquet
  • Benjamin Rosman
  • Prince Ossei (Special advisor)

Applications and Selections

applications@

  • Tejumade Afonja (Chair)
  • Raesetje Sefala
  • Foutse Yuehgoh
  • Amal Nammouchi
  • Deborah Dormah Kanubala
  • Matthew Morris

Communications and Social Media

comms@

  • Siobhan Mackenzie Hall (Chair)
  • Albert Njoroge Kahira
  • Daouda Tandiang Djiba
  • Bruno Ssekiwere
  • Refiloe Shabe

Local Organising Committee

loc@

  • Augustine Denteh (Chair)
  • Naa Lamle Boye
  • Julius Amegadzie
  • Richard Nii Lanteh Lawson
  • Michael Young
  • Dorothy Ewuah
  • Emmanuel Agbeli
  • Kweyakie Afi Blebo
  • Mannie W. Young
  • Atsu Agbenyegah
  • Samuel Kwadwo Amedi

Travel Committee

travel@

  • Elizabeth Benson (Chair)
  • Khaulat Abdulhakeem
  • Fay Elhassan
  • Rhoda¬†Nana Safowa

Community Engagement

communities@

  • Jade Abbott (Chair)
  • Chris Fourie
  • Salomey Osei

Faculty Engagement

faculty@

  • Benji Rosman (Chair)
  • Benedict Quartey
  • Fay Elhassan
  • Elizabeth Benson

Mentorship

baobab@

  • Siobhan Mackenzie Hall (Chair)
  • Daniela Massiceti
  • Elan van Biljon
  • Farzana Lodhi

Baobab

baobab@

  • Avishkar Bhoopchand (Chair)
  • Daniela Massiceti
  • Amrit Purshotam
  • Shreya Pandit

Indaba X

indabax@

  • Bruno Ssekiwere (Chair)
  • Amelia Taylor
  • Aya Salama
  • Daphne M Tatenda
  • Stephen Fashoto
  • Saphir Volviane Mfogo
  • Antony Ndolo
  • Yasin Musa
  • Daouda Tandiang Djiba
  • Amal Rannen-Triki
  • Ulrich Paquet

Awards Programme

Awards Chairs

awards@

  • Abeba Birhane
  • Marcel Atemkeng
  • Richard Klein

Executive Board

  • Shakir Mohamed, Trustee
  • Ulrich Paquet, Trustee
  • Vukosi Marivate, Trustee
  • Avishkar Bhoopchand
  • Amal Rannen-Triki
  • Kathleen Siminyu
  • Benjamin Rosman
  • Richard Klein